Artists page                                                         Participant Exhibition PEACE

All pictures: © Zara ALexandrova


Zara Alexandrova

Education

 

2004  MA in Fine Arts, National Academy of Arts- Sofia, BG

2002 BA in Fine Arts, National Academy of Arts- Sofia, BG

 


Solo Exhibitions:

2017    FRESH ARRIVAL, dual show with Zoran Georgiev, Xtro Ateliers, Berlin, DE

2015   FAMILY ALEXANDROVI, dual show with Alexandr Alexandrov, The Fridge, Sofia, City Gallery Pernik, BG

2014    YOU TAKE MY BREATH AWAY,  Taralezh Gallery, Veliko Tarnovo, BG

2013    THINGS I CAN`T LIVE WITHOUT, Hans Reh Gallery, Vienna, AT

2010    FORBIDDEN, Sariev Gallery, Plovdiv, BG

2004    DOCUMENTS, Sofia City Art Gallery, B

 

Group Exhibitions:

2018

XX Cerveira International Biennial, Vila Plana De Cerveira, PO

TROPHY HUNTERS, curated by Sheena Malone, Kunstraum Dada Post, Berlin, DE

FAKE, Krudebude Projektwohnung, Leipzig, DE

DIN A4, Kunst-Quartier, Osnabrück, DE

BIRTH_TO ANIMATE, curated by Doris Jauk-Hinz, virtual exhibition at Vaginamuseum, AT

WHEN ARTISTS COME TOGETHER, Collasta, curated by Isabell Städler, Cage Club, Berlin, DE

2017    

SHIFTING LAYERS, Young Art at the Museum, curated by Vladiya Mihaylova, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

ARGUMENT ABOUT REALITY, curated by Stanislav Pamukchiev, Peter Tsanev and Kiril Vasilev, UBA Gallery, Sofia, BG

FRAGMENTED STORIES, Verein Berliner Künstler, Berlin, DE

WORLD ATTRACTION, curated by Dan Perjovschi, Sandwich art space, Bucharest, RO

2016

SATT, 48 Stunden Neuköln, AKI Berlin, DE

PER ANHALTER, curated by Julia Brodauf, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin, DE

GARBAGE IN/GARBAGE OUT, curated by Sophia Vonier, Periscope Gallery, Salzburg, AT

 

2015

FOCUS BULGARIA, Vienna contemporary, Vienna, AT

RED CARPED ART AWARD - Young Art Festival, Künstlerhaus, Vienna, AT

MY BODY MY RIGHTS, Fantom Gallery, Berlin, DE

MAP OF THE NEW ART, Luciano Benetton Collection, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Venice, IT

ART FOR CHANGE, curated by Maria Vassileva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

CAUTION: WET PAINT!, curated by Maria Vassileva, Daniela Radeva and Vladiya Mihaylova, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

WHAT YOU SEE?, curated by Maria Vassileva and Daniela Radeva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

IMAGE AND LIKENESS, curated by Nadia Timova, National Gallery of Art, Sofia, BG

2014    

PREHOD FOR SALE, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

BAZA Award for contemporary art - nominees, curated by Daniela Radeva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

WHERE IS THE SOPPING LIST ?, Underdog Gallery Hamburg, DE

JUST EUROPEAN?, Red Carpet for young art, curated by Manuel Gras, EGA - Women in the center, Vienna, AT

SOFIA QUEER FORUM 2014 - MANIFESTATIONS OF THE PERSONAL, curated by Stefka Tsaneva, Vaska Emanuilova Gallery, Sofia, BG

GLOBAL VILLAGE International Exhibition in three European countries; Abcoude, NL; Landshut, DE and Culture House Broenden, Copenhagen, DK

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY, Artworks from the collection of Slava Nakovska and Nedko Solakov, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

ECCE HOMO Charlemagne’s Legacy to Contemporary Art, curated by Jeroen van Paassen, Atelierhaus Aachen, DE

DRESS UP, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2013    

BULGARIAN ARTIST IN VIENNA. Contemporary Practices at the Beginning of the 21st Century, curated by Maria Vassileva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

NOMINATION, Koschatzky Art Award for Contemporary Drawing, Mumok Hofstallungen, Vienna, AT

MAGNET/ANTIMAGNET, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2012  

LOVE, curated by Maria Vassileva, Rayko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia, BG

WHO LEFT/WHAT BEHIND?, curated by Saliha Kasap and Demna Dimitrova, Pleven, BG, Ankara, TR

GLOBAL VILLAGE International Exhibition in three European countries, curated by Jeroen van Paassen, namely Projekt 072 in Alkmaar, NL, Chateau de Sully in Burgundy FR and Culture House Broenden, Copenhagen, DK

 

2011    

CONTEMPORARY ISTANBUL, curated by Veselina Sarieva, Sariev Gallery, Istanbul, TK

RE-PRODUCTION, curated by Alla Georgieva and Nadezhda Dzhakova, Contemporary Art Museum, Sofia, BG

TRANSGRESSIONS, curated by Vera Mlechevska, Gallery Credo Bonum, Sofia, BG

THE BIG BANG, curated by Svetlana Kuyumdzhieva, Gallery Credo Bonum, Sofia, BG

WAREHOUSED ART, curated by Veselina Sarieva, Sariev Gallery and Sklada, Sofia, BG

SECTION 13, Rajko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2010  

QUI VIVE?, Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Exhibition “Liberty/Freedom”, curated by Darya Kamyshnikova and Sergey Erkov, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, RU

TANZTAG.10, Wirtschaftspark Breitensee, Vienna, AT

 

2009  

GESELLSCHAFTER ART.AWARD, Aktion Mensch und ART.FAIR 21,EXPO XXI, Colone, DE  

AFTER EGO, XV Week of Contemporary Art, curated by Svetlana Kuyumdzhieva, Art Today Association Centrum for Contemporary Art Povdiv, The Ancient Bath, BG

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER - Istanbul, Video works, Wichita Falls Museum of Art at Midwestern State University, Texas, USA

THE TEMPTATION OF CHALGA, curated by Svetlana Kuyumdzhieva and Vessela Nozharova, Chronology and documentation by Venzislav Dimov, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

FROM YESTERDAY TO TOMORROW.  MONUMENTS OF SOFIA, curated by Maria Vassileva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER, A Multinational, Multimedia Exhibition in conjunction with 5th World Water Forum, DEPO, Istanbul, TK

 

2008    

EAST UP, Roemerapotheke Gallery, Zurich, SZ

AKTUELLE SCENE BULGARIEN, Ludwig Museum, Koblenz, DE

SPIDERS FROM JUPITER-LOST CATEGORIES-ABC-ANTAGONIST, curated by Iv Toshain, Raiko Alexiev Gallery, Sofia, BG

NORD ART, Rendsburg, DE

2007    

GAUDENZ B. RUF AWARD for New Bulgarian Art, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

ON THE TRACKS OF THE LOST TIME,  Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

PLASTIC/CONCEPTUAL, Contemporary Bulgarian Painting, Narodne Osvetove Centrum, Bratislava, SK; Hofburg, Innsbruck, AT; Museum Thermen am Viehmarkt, Trier, DE; Gallery DAP, Warsaw, Wroclaw, PL; Cultural Center Babel, Utrecht, NL

 

2006  

VISUAL IMMORTALLY, 2nd International Biennial for Contemporary Art, Shumen, BG

2005

PERSONAL MYTHOLOGY, UBA Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2004    

DRAWING AND GRAPHICS, 11th International Biennial Festival of Portraits, Tuzla, BA

 

2003    

10 x 5 x 3, curated by Peter Tsanev, Vladiya Mihaylova, Daniela Radeva , Irina Batkova, Yovo Panchev, Krasimir Iliev, Krasimir Linkov, Nadezhda Dzhakova and Nikolay Ushtavaliyski, UBA Gallery, Sofia, BG


 
 
 

.